New Caledonia Flag

New Caledonia Travel Guide

New Caledonia

New Caledonia—or Kanaky, as the indigenous Melanesian inhabitants call it—is unique. In Nouméa, the capital, the fine French restaurants, designer boutiques, and cosmopolitan crowds all proclaim that this is the Paris of the Pacific. Yet over on the east coast of the main island and on all of the outliers, the Kanaks (from kanaka, the Hawaiian word for "human") and la coutume (native custom) have survived a century and a half of pervasive colonial domination.

Though many tourists visit Nouméa, surprisingly few cross the Chaîne Centrale to Grande Terre's exotic east coast, or travel by sea or air to the charming outer islands. This is something you simply must do to see the real New Caledonia.

NEW CALEDONIA AT A GLANCE
Island Area
(square km)
Highest
Point (m)
Population
(2009)
Grande Terre16,3721,639225,280
Isle of Pines1522621,969
Mare6421385,417
Lifou1,207908,627
Ouvea132393,392
Isles Belep70283895
  New Caledonia245,580

 

The possibilities are limitless, and it's a lot easier to travel around New Caledonia than it is to tour rural Vanuatu or Solomon Islands. Wherever you go, you'll be received with warmth and interest, especially when people hear you speaking English.

This enigmatic French colony just north of the tropic of Capricorn, midway between Fiji and Australia, is quite unlike any of its neighbors and will surprise you in every respect.

Fast Facts

Where

New Caledonia lies between Vanuatu and Queensland, Australia, northwest of New Zealand. The name is often misspelled New Caladonia.

When

New Caledonia occupies the same time zone as Vanuatu, an hour before New Zealand and an hour after Queensland.

Why

Noumea has excellent museums, restaurants, and shopping areas. It's a great adventure to drive around Grande Terre but you'll find the finest beaches on the outer islands.

How

The national airline, Aircalin, arrives from all neighboring countries. You can also come on Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, and Qantas.

Who

The 245,580 inhabitants are a mix of Melanesians, Europeans, and Polynesians. All are French citizens.

New Caledonia Map
to map of North Province to map of Ouvea Islandto map of North Province to map of Lifou Islandto map of Ouvea Island to map of North Province to map of South Provinceto map of North Province to map of Mare Islandto map of Lifou Islandto map of South Province to map of Mare Island /noumea/noumeamap.htmlto map of South Province to map of Isle of Pines/noumea/noumeamap.htmlto map of South Province to map of Isle of Pines

Highlights

Hienghène, Grande Terre:
spectacular coastline, scene of Kanak martyrdom

Kanuméra/Kuto, Isle of Pines:
lovely beaches, hiking, penal colony remains

Lifou Island:
largest uplifted atoll in the world

Ouvéa Atoll:
25 km of unbroken white sand beach, monument to the Ouvéa Massacre

Tjibaou Cultural Center, Nouméa:
museum, art gallery, library, botanical garden


Site au hasard | Voir la liste